YEAR

PRESIDENT

VICE-PRESIDENT

HONORARY
SECRETARY

HONORARY
TREASURER

COUNCIL
MEMBER

1st

1964 to 1965

Lim Peck Ngoh

Kathleen Chou

Chew Swee Liang

Geraldine Tay

Leela Sivapthy
R Sivanandan
R Sinthamoney
Grace John

2nd

1965 to 1966

Lim Peck Ngoh

Kathleen Chou

Maureen Potter

Chia Swee See

Mr Panther
Ruth Chia
Geraldine Tay
Lau Wai Ching

3rd

1966 to 1967

Maureen Potter

Chia Swee See

R Sinthamoney

Lau Wai Ching

Joanna Burrows
Tan Li Koon
L Maher
Mr Lockhart

4th

1967 to 1968

Geraldine Tay

Anna Liu

Chia Swee See

Sum Foon Hun

Joanna Burrows
R Sivanandan
Yeoh Tai Geok
Chua Soon Choo

5th

1968 to 1969

Brenda Bennett

Mr Thompson

Yeoh Tai Geok

Valerie Tan

Cheng Siew Lan
Chua Soon Choo
Barbara Ramsay
Isabel Cheong

6th

1969 to 1970

Geraldine Tay

Chia Swee See

R Sivanandan

Helen Ong

Mr Thompson
Seah Bee Neo
Valerie Tan
Isabel Cheong

7th

1970 to 1971

Ruth Chia

Seah Bee Neo

Lim Peck Ngoh

Albert Lee

Ann Choo
Anna Liu
Cheng Siew Lan
Margaret Crotty

8th

1971 to 1972

Albert Lee

Tan Li Koon

R Sivanandan

Esther Tan

Pauline Dollorzo
Karen Goon
Tham Wai Yin
Doris Tan

9th

1972 to 1973

Albert Lee

Cheng Siew Lan

R Sivanandan

Vivien Lodge

Helen Ong
Geralding Tay
Tan Li Koon
Josephine Lim

10th

1973 to 1974

Cheng Siew Lan

Chia Swee See

Kamala Selva

Doris Tan

Valerie Mak
Tham Wai Yin
Karen Goon
Anna Liu

11th

1974 -to 1975

Cheng Siew Lan

Esther Tan

Isabel Cheong

Tan Li Koon

Margaret Chua
Tessa Marriott
Seah Bee Neo
R Sivanandan

12th

1975 to 1976

Ruth Chia

Vivien Lodge

Lim Peck Ngoh

Chia Swee See

R Sivanandan
Karen Goon
Valeria Mak
Jannet Turnbull

13th

1976 to 1977

Albert Lee

Ann Choo

R Sivanandan

Doris Tan

Vivien Lodge
J Pathmarajah
Christina Chong
Chia Swee See

14th

1977 to 1978

Geraldine Tay

Seah Bee Neo

Christina Chong

Lau Wai Ching

Anna Liu
Tham Wai Yin
Jenny Li
Chandra Purohit

15th

1978 to 1979

Geraldine Tay

Ann Choo

Valerie Mak

J Pathmarajah

Anne Liddell
Chan Siok Tian
Margaret Chua
Chia Swee See

16th

1979 to 1980

Geraldine Tay

Ann Choo

R Sivanandan

Chia Swee See

Lim Peck Ngoh
Lau Wai Ching
J Pathmarajah
Carol Li

17th

1980 to 1981

Ann Choo

Lim Peck Ngoh

Margaret Chua

Carol Li

Christina Chong
Lau Wai Ching
Alice Lim
Mary Chiang

18th

1981 to 1982

Ann Choo

J Pathmarajah

Tan Boon Chew

Soh Say Lim

Joseph Wong
Zee Li Chuen
Ng Chai Ming
Chen Man Lee

19th

1982 to 1983

Ann Choo

Joseph Wong

Chen Man Lee

Carol Li

Margaret Chua
Josephine Lim
Anna Liu
Tan Boon Chew

20th

1983 to 1984

Chen Man Lee

Geraldine Tay

Amy Ying

Connie Chan

Betty Scanlan
Carol Li
Mary Chiang
Goh Ah Cheng

21st

1984 to 1985

J Pathmarajah

Geraldine Tay

Patricia Tan

Chia Swee See

Goh Ah Cheng
Denise Broux
Ng Chai Ming
Chen Man Lee

22nd

1985 to 1986

Ann Choo

Ng Chai Ming

Patricia Tan

Carol Li

Celia Tan
Alice Lim
Soh Say Lim
Bala Rajaratnam

23rd

1986 to 1987

Goh Ah Cheng

Ng Chai Ming

Soh Say Lim

Connie Chan

Patricia Tan
Alice Lim
Celia Tan
Anna Liu

24th

1987 to 1988

Goh Ah Cheng

Ng Chai Ming

Soh Say Lim

Patricia Tan

Ann Choo
Alice Lim
Ma Lay Hoon
Anna Liu

25th

1988 to 1989

Particia Tan

Ng Chai Ming

Yasmin Qureshi

Lim Peck Ngoh

Chia Swee See
Sum Foong Hun
Oon Pek Yong
Anna Liu

26th

1989 to 1990

Bala Rajaratnam

Chew Swee Liang

Yasmin Qureshi

Soh Say Lim

Chua Soon Choo
Ng Chai Ming
Anna Liu
Chia Swee See

27th

1990 to 1991

Bala Rajaratnam

Chew Swee Liang

Yasmin Qureshi

Dean Philips

Lim Kit Looi
Chua Soon Choo
Chiam Teng Chay
Ma Lay Hoon

28th

1991 to 1992

Chew Swee Liang

Ruth Chia

Chan Soo Kheen

Lim Kit Looi

Ann Choo
Chua Soon Choo
Mary Chiang
Yasmin Qureshi

29th

1992 to 1993

Geraldine Tay

Celia Tan

Mary Chiang

Dinesh Verma

Chee Thong Gan
Chew Swee Liang
Amy Ying
Nita Hindocha

30th

1993 to 1994

Geraldine Tay

Celia Tan

Elaine Koh

Regina Seah

Soh Say Lim
Connie Chan
Dinesh Verma
Lim Kit Looi

31st

1994 to 1995

Ann Choo

Wong Wai Pong

Beverley Chok

Susan Niam

Susan Ting
J Pathmarajah
Connie Chan
Ling Shiok Ying

32nd

1995 to 1996

Ann Choo

Goh Ah Cheng

Dennie Hsu

Mina Lee

J Pathmarajah
Abdul Rashid Jailani
Loke Swee Onn
Andrew Stephens

33rd

1996 to 1997

Wong Wai Pong

Dennie Hsu

Loke Swee Onn

Gogilavaani Pillai

J Pathmarajah
Er Beng Siong
Mahadevi
Tan Hai Yang (96/97)
Junisha Jumala
Sandeep Kumar (96/97)
Pamela Wong
Elaine Gomez

34th

1997 to 1998

Wong Wai Pong

Dennie Hsu

Loke Swee Onn

Nasimah N Maricar

J Pathmarajah
Er Beng Siong
Mahadevi
Eugene Keng Junisha Jumala
Tasneem Basrai Pamela Wong
Elaine Gomez

35th

1998 to 1999

Wong Wai Pong

Connie Chan

Beverley Chok

Lim Beng Hean

J Pathmarajah
Philippe Steiner
June Chew
Elaine Gomez
Joanna Law
Sheryl Goh
Eugene Keng
Karen Koh

36th

1999 to 2000

Wong Wai Pong

Connie Chan

Beverley Chok

Kelvyn Saw

J Pathmarajah
Philippe Steiner
June Chew
Elaine Gomez
Joanna Law
Sheryl Goh
Eugene Keng
Audrey Lim

37th

2000 2001

Gogilavaani Pillai

June Chew

Dinesh Verma

Dawn Tan 

38th

2001 to 2002

Celia Tan

June Chew

Dinesh Verma

Rachel Soh

Jeannie Lim
Sheryl Goh
Sandeep Kumar
Andrina Alfred
Joseph Wong
Audrey Lim
Dennie Hsu
Philippe Steiner

39th

2002 to 2003

Celia Tan

Dennie Hsu (stepped down in January 2003)

Lim Boon Whatt

Hayley Goh

Irene Toh
Russell Anbiah
Satyaki Sengupta
Mahadevi Barathi
May Wong
Loy Fong Ling
Karen Koh
Jamie Lim
Philippe Steiner

40th

2003 to 2004

Celia Tan

Joseph Wong

Lim Boon What

Hayley Goh/Doris Lim

Irene Toh
Loy Fong Ling
Mahadevi Barahi
May Wong
Satyaki Sengupta
Philippe Steiner
Jamie Lim
Karen Koh

41st

2004 to 2006

Celia Tan

June Chew

Mahadevi Barathi

Doris Lim

Philippe Steiner
Pua Yong Hao
Jennifer Liaw
Susan Niam
Loy Fong Ling
Yap Ai
Jamie Lim
Ng Chong Ching
Lim Kim Chwee

42nd

2006 to 2008

Celia Tan

June Chew

Mahadevi Barathi

Virginia Tai

Philippe Steiner
Soh Leng Hsien Shawn
Michael Chan
Susan Niam
Satyaki Sengupta
Geetha Kayambu
Parveen Kaur
Ng Chong Ching
Lim Kim Chwee

43rd

2008 to 2010

Celia Tan

June Chew

Chadachan Vijayalaxmi VeerendraVedamanickam

John Britto

Choo Ying Ying Roselyn
Simon Jonathan Raftery
Chan Chi Pun Michael
Tan Kim Guan Derek
Satyaki Sengupta
Geetha Kayambu
Mahadevi Barathi
Ng Chong Ching

44th

2010 to 2012

Low Hsien Chih

Mahadevi Barathi (2010-11)

Goh Ming Rong

(2011-12)

Grace Lim Mei En

Shi Qin Christina

Chng Chye Tuan
Er Beng Siong
Lim Boon Whatt
Tan Kim Guan Derek
Yan Yong Michael
Choo Ying Ying Roselyn
Lee Sin Yi
Ni Ni Shwe

45th

2012 to 2014

Dinesh Verma

Vivian Lim

Low Hsien Chih

Yong Limin

Er Beng Siong
Tan Kim Guan Derek
Shirlynn Cai
Qamaruzaman B Syed Gani
Chua Pei Shan
Vimal Palanichamy
Angie WongCandice Yeo

46th

2014 to 2016

Celia Tan

Vivian Lim

Clement Yan

Tan Bee Yee

Lee Sin Yi
Gigi Kuwan
Calvin Sim
Yong Limin
Katherine Huang
Yan Yong
Shawn Soh
Prithvi Balaji

47th

2016 to 2018

Lee Sin Yi

Er Beng Siong

Vivian Lim

Koh Ang Hong

Gideon Tan
Jazimin Haron
Jerome Ng
Sairam Azad
Cheryl Poon
Shern Lim
Lee Siew Yee
Benjamin Soon

48th

2018 to 2020

Lee Sin Yi

Jazimin Haron

Potturi Upendranatha Reddy

Shern Ario Lim

Cheryl Poon
Shamala Thilarajah
Mah Shi Min
Roxanne Foo
Jason Lai
Derrick Tan
Arulkumar Chinnappan
Benjamin Soon


Singapore Physiotherapy Association
39A, Jalan Pemimpin, #06-06 Halcyon Building, Singapore 577183

General enquiries:
secretary@physiotherapy.org.sg
(+65) 9278 1211

Membership & Support:
membership@physiotherapy.org.sg

(+65) 9799 6450

© 2020 Singapore Physiotherapy Association. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy and Terms of Use


Website customised by Provient

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software